Basketball players

14 Local Men’s Basketball Players Earn All-State Awards in OHSAA Divisions I and II

COLUMBUS, Ohio (WKBN) — The Ohio High School Athletic Association released All-State awards for Division I and Division II men’s basketball players on Tuesday afternoon.

The list includes 14 homegrown players this year, headlined by East Liverpool senior Cole Dailey. He was named a third-team All-Ohio in Division II.

Here is the full list of All-State Division I & II award winners:

SECTION I – FIRST TEAM

Gabe Cupps, Centerville, 6-2, junior, 14.2 (points per game)
Tom House, Centerville, 6-7, sr., 15.3
Rich Rolf, Centerville, 6-7, senior, 17.4
Evan Mahaffey, Archbishop of Cincinnati Moeller, 6-6, sr., 16.0
Elmore James IV, Lyndhurst Brush, 6-2, sr., 24.2
Michael Bova, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-2, senior, 19.4
Drey Carter, South Westerville, 6-8, senior, 17.8
Sean Jones, Gahanna Lincoln, 5-10, senior, 21.0
Devin Royal, Pickerington Central, 6-6, jr., 19.6
Sean Craig, Sylvania Northview, 6-7, senior, 28.2
Zack Oddo, Green, 6-6, senior, 16.3

SECTION I – SECOND TEAM

Nathan Dudukovich, West Lakota, 6-3, jr., 25.4
Lawrence Rice, Huber Hts. Wayne, 6-3, junior, 20.0
Daniel Young, Shaker Heights, 6-2. sr., 26.3
Jamal Sumlin, Cleveland Rhodes, 6-3, senior, 23.5
Aden Gregory, Grafton Midview, 6-5, senior, 22.5
TC Molk, Dover, 6-1, sr., 21.1
Ajay Sheldon, Dublin Coffman, 6-1, senior, 22.5
Max Roth, Findlay, 6-1, senior, 19.9
Luke Denbow, Ashland, 6-1, senior, 28.4
Khalil Luster, Lima Senior, 5-6, sr., 15.2.

SECTION I – THIRD TEAM

Hayden Nahra, Mayfield Village Mayfield, 6-6, Sr., 17.5
Ray Ellington, Westlake, 6-3, father, 24.8
Quinn Corna, Upper Arlington, 6-3, senior, 19.8
Cooper Davis, Olentangy Liberty, 6-4, sr., 20.1
Elijah Barker, Hoover, 6-5, sr., 14.1
Jahlil Graham, McKinley, ages 5-11, jr. ; 14.8
Anthony McCarthy, Twinsburg, 6-4, senior, 24.2
Rico Pickett, Jesuit Walsh, 6-1, sr., 19.2
Caleb Laurich, Copley, 6-7, senior, 16.8
Jonas Nichols, Hoban, 6-3, so 15.2.

SECTION I – SPECIAL MENTION

Camden Horning, lake, 6-1, senior, 15.1
Tyirq Ivory, Warren Harding, 6-0, senior, 23.3
Brayden Hamilton, Brunswick, 6-5, senior, 19.4
Cade Norris, Hilliard Bradley, 6-3, So., 17.2
Jesse Burris, Delaware, 6-4, so 19.7
Derrick James, Winchester Channel, 5-9, senior, 18.5
Chase Walker, St. Charles, 6-8, jr., 18.3
CJ Hornbeak, Toledo St. John’s Jesuit, 6-2, jr., 18.9
Kannon Klusmeyer, Perrysburg, 6-5, senior, 12.7
Antoine West, Toledo Whitmer, 6-2, Fr., 16.0; 12.7
Tegan Myers, Logan, 6-2, senior, 15.4
Trey DePietro, Boardman, 6-6, sr., 14.2
Isaac Mayle, Zanesville, 6-1, sr. 12.5
Ayden Hall, Dover, 6-3, sr., 14.4.

SECTION I – HONORABLE MENTION

Brent Moss, Lima Senior, 6-6, senior, 12.8
Kasey Hunt, Sylvania Northview, 6-4, senior, 15.1
Ayden Carter, Fremont Ross, 6-3, jr., 20.1
Jake Bishop, Findlay, 5-11, jr. 17.9
Jayden Jeffries, Mansfield Madison, 6-4, junior, 17.8
Stone Edwards, Toledo Start, 6-4, junior, 17.9
Grayson Steury, Ashland, 6-2, senior, 18.6
Solomon Callaghan, Wadsworth, 6-1, jr., 18.0
Drew Dossi, Wooster, 6-1, senior, 17.9
Tavion Pride, Aurora, 6-3, sr., 15.1
Matt Spatny, Medina, 6-4, senior, 12.4
Micah McKee, Wooster, 6-5, senior, 16.3
Kevin James, Massillon Jackson, 6-4, senior, 12.8
Diego Allen, Alliance, 6-6, junior, 13.5
Ja’Corey Lipkins, GlenOak Township, 6-0, So., 15.4
Tra’Sean Foster, Canton McKinley, 6-2, jr., 12.9
Tanner Ware, North Canton Hoover, 6-6, sr., 12.9
Chance Casenhiser, Uniontown Lake, 6-0, so., 14.6
Trey Martin, green, 6-2, senior, 12.4
Ardell Banks, Massillon Washington, 6-2, jr., 15.4
Tony Fox, Barberton, 6-2, senior, 22.3
Logan Woods, Fairfield, 6-4, senior, 14.4
Anthony Johnson Kettering Fairmont, 6-0, senior, 18
Ben Southerland, Cincinnati Sycamore, 6-7, senior, 16.0
Tyler McKinley Cincinnati Walnut Hills, 6-9, so., 19.5
Brady Hardewig, Turpin, 6-1, junior, 17.0
Adam Duvall, Beavercreek, 6-7, senior, 19.4
Grant Burkholder, Newark, 5-10, jr., 15.7
Ryan Nutter, Dublin Jerome, 6-3, jr., 10.7
Jerry Saunders, North Pickerington, 6-1, senior, 14.7
Javan Simmons, Gahanna, 6-7, sr., 12.5
John Peter Dragas, Madison, 6-1, so 28.3
Clayton Cunningham, Euclid, 5-11, sr., 23.5
Rayquan Thompson, Solon, 6-0, junior, 19.7
Dave Miller, Maple Heights, 6-2, senior, 22.1
Sean Collins, Mentor, 6-6, Senior, 15.0
Antwone Woolfolk, Lyndhurst Brush, 6-8, sr., 10.7
Ryan Walsh, Elyria, 6-0, junior, 20.3.

Players of the Year: Sean Jones, Gahanna Lincoln; Gabe Cupps, Centerville
Coach of the Year: Brook Cupps, Centerville

SECTION II – FIRST TEAM

Paul McMillan IV, Cincinnati Woodward, 6-3, senior, 28.1 (points per game)
Will Maxwell, Oakwood, 6-3, jr., 20.9
Chaysean Chavis, East Cleveland Shaw, 6-4, Sr., 14.8
Jake Singleton, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-0, father, 27.3
Amani Lyles, Beechcroft, 6-8, senior, 20.6
Chico Johnson, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-2, jr., 14.8
Sentier Harris, St. Vincent-St. Marie, 6-5, sr., 19.7
Ramar Pryor, St. Vincent-St. Marie, 6-3 years old, sr., 15.3
Darryn Peterson, CVCA, 6-5, French, 26.1
Trey Robertson, Waverly, 5-11, senior, 25.0.

DIVISION II – SECOND TEAM

Jacob Conner, Archbishop of Kettering Alter, 6-9, sr., 16.3
Mason Weisbrodt, Batavia, 6-9, senior, 22.8
Boubacar Djigo, Rocky River Lutheran West, 6-7, jr., 15.3
Ryan Mueller, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 6-6, Sr., 16.0
Lason Walker, Linden, 6-5, senior, 23.0
Dennis Asoro, Eastmoor Academy, 6-9, sr., 19.1
Evan Dozer, Bloom-Carroll, 6-2, sr., 22.7
Brandon McLaughlin, Heath, 6-8, senior, 17.4
Austin Parks, St. Marys Memorial, 6-10, jr., 18.5
Danny Flood, Medina Buckeye, 6-0, senior, 27.9
Eric Holley III, East Akron, 6-3, senior, 26.0
Khoi Thurmon, Buchtel, 6-1, jr., 15.6.

SECTION II – THIRD TEAM

Jonathan Powell, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, 6-3, so., 17.0
Danny Austing, Taylor, 6-0, senior, 20.0
Cole Dailey, East Liverpool, 6-6, senior, 16.6
Ryan McCort, St. Clairsville, 6-1, senior, 24.0
Alex Bruskotter, Shelby, 6-6, so 20.2
Romel Hightower, Toledo Scott, 6-5, jr., 18.1
Dylan Hohler, Huron, 6-4, jr., 18.5
Brady Wheeler, Lima Shawnee, 5-10, senior, 16.5
Bryson Badgley, Greenfield McClain, 6-3, senior, 18.1
Brayden Sallee, Vincent Warren, 6-4, sr., 21.0.

SECTION II – SPECIAL MENTION

Devin Reese, Streetsboro, 6-3, sr., 19.1
Ross Dedo, Poland, 6-4, senior, 20.4
Terrance Pankey, Ursuline, 6-2, jr., 19.8
Anthony Massucci, Howland, 6-3, senior, 19.5

Will Aljancic, Louisville, 6-4, jr., 21.9
Connor Evanich, Marlington, 6-4, senior, 16.7
Hayden Nigro, Louisville, 6-2, so 18.6
Brady Noll, South Canton, 6-4, senior, 12.5
Josiah Gonzalez, Chaney, 6-3, jr., 16.0
Adam Thorbahn, Port Clinton, 6-3, jr., 15.1
Baden Forum, Lexington, 6-7, jr., 15.0
Jarrie Alexander, Sandusky, 6-2, senior, 15.3
Bryce Burns, Colombian Tiffin, 6-3, senior, 15.0
Logan Beaston, Colombian Tiffin, 6-4, jr., 18.5
Derek Forest, Rossford, 6-10, jr., 15.5.
JJ Simmons, Beechcroft, 5-11, father, 18.5
LB Towns, Linden, 5-9, sr., 18.0.
Owen Osborne, Buckeye Valley, 5-9, senior, 16.5
Atticus Schuler, Columbus DeSales, 6-7, father, 18.2
Ben Welty, Ashtabula Edgewood, 6-1, senior, 15.0
Akinlana Popoola, Parma Padua Franciscan, 5-9, sr., 18.9
Nathanael Sulka, Thistle, 6-5, Sr., 19.0
Jake Cubbison, Perry, 6-2, jr., 19.1
Hayden Jarrett, Zanesville Maysville, 6-1, jr., 18.9
Carter Vandall, New Philadelphia, 6-5, junior, 15.8
Owen Emig. Warsaw River View, 6-1, jr., 23.2
Brayden Costea, Minerva, 6-0, senior, 21.4
Channer Wells, Millersburg West Holmes, 6-1, senior, 17.9
Isaac Clary, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-8, jr., 16.4
DeSean Branson, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-2, sr., 18.3
Eli Radabaugh, Vinton County, 5-9, father, 13.0
Reico Colter, Washington Court House, 5-10, sr., 21.4
Tanner Holbert, Logan Elm, 6-0, jr., 20.3.

SECTION II – HONORABLE MENTION

Jonas Tester, Wauseon, 6-2, senior, 14.5
Cayden Zachrich, Defiance, 6-6, jr., 15.4
Aidan Pratt, Van Wert, 6-4, jr., 15.8
Josh Mack, Napoleon, 6-4, sr., 14.3
Jaden Cook, Clyde, 6-2, senior, 14.5
Dru DeShields, west branch, 6-4, jr., 16.0
Collin Dixon, Tallmadge, 6-2, jr., 16.1
Drew Weir, Salem, 6-6, senior, 13.0
Bryce Vecchio, Streetsboro, 6-5, senior, 15.3
Eathan Cobbin, Ravenna, 6-3, senior, 14.7
Thomas Cardiero, Girard, 6-4, jr., 16.0
Jake Grdic, Canfield, 6-6, senior, 16.0
Nick DelGratta, Struthers, 6-6, Jr., 16.6

Hayden Nigro, Louisville, 6-2, so 18.6
Brady Noll, South Canton, XX, father, 12.5
Lance Hayes, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-4, Jr., 13.6
Christian Harmon, Akron Buchtel, 6-6, XX, 14.0
Derrick Welsh, Athens, 6-5, sr. 13.5
Trent Taylor, Vincent Warren, 6-5, so 15.4
Tyler Kytta, Marietta, 6-2, senior, 15.2
Tristan Prater, Jackson, 6-1, father, 10.0
Braylon Damron, Vinton County, 6-3, senior, 13.0
Braylen Baker, Logan Elm, 6-1, jr., 11.6
Ted Harrah, Fairfield Union, 6-5, jr., 10.3
Tanner Lemaster, Washington Court House, 6-6, jr., 15.0
Andrew Guthrie, Miami Trace, 6-8, Jr., 19.5
Hunter Price, Hillsboro, 6-3, Sr., 15.1
Kendyll Toney, Greenfield McClain, 6-4, Sr., 13.9
Reed Coconis, Sheridan, 5-11, jr., 11.8
Kaelan Pulliam, Sheridan, 6-4, senior, 13.4
Lukas Ratliff, New Lexington, 6-0, junior, 13.5
Will Futhey, Waverly, 6-5, sr., 15.5
Ryan Chew, archbishop of Kettering Alter, 5-11, sr., 13.5
Tim Carpenter, Trotwood-Madison, 6-4, so., 24.0
Justin Ackerman, New Richmond, 6-4, senior, 18.0
JaeSean Martin, Cincinnati Hughes, 5-9, senior, 19.5
Kelsie Frye, Cincinnati Woodward, 6-6, senior, 7.2
Darian Leslie, Dayton Dunbar, 6-0, senior, 12.2
Chris Mitchell, Bexley, 6-5, senior, 14.3
Cole Rhett, Watterson, 6-6, senior, 12.0
Jared Rose, Bloom-Carroll, 6-3, senior, 14.8
Troy Scowden, Buckeye Valley, 6-7, senior, 14.0
Carson Smith, River Valley, 6-4, so., 19.2
James Kosmides, Chagrin Falls, 6-5, jr., 11.4
Aidan Fitzgerald, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-3, jr., 16.5
Sam Houk, Bay Village Bay, 6-3, senior, 19.0
Christian Pataky, LaGrange Keystone, 6-3, senior, 13.9
Brandon Rose, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 6-3, jr., 14.4
Noah Clarke, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 6-2, father, 16.5
Avery Young, Sheffield Brookside, 5-10, jr., 16.5
Nathan Walker, New Concord John Glenn, 6-3, jr., 16.5
Avery Henry, St. Clairsville, 6-7, sr., 16.3
Skylar Pappas, local Beaver, 5-10, Sr., 15.8
Darick Miller, Carrollton, 6-4, senior, 15.2
Brenten Jones, Steubenville, 6-3 senior, 14.1
Lucas Hagan, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 6-0, senior, 14.0
Zavea Green, East Liverpool, 6-6, senior, 13.5
Ty Smith, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-0 sr., 11.0.

Players of the Year: Paul McMillan IV, Cincinnati Woodward; Sencire Harris, Akron St. Vincent-St. Married
Coach of the Year: Travis Robertson, Waverly